Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

www.heavyduties.ro
“HEAVY DUTIES”

COMPANY DETAILS
MOTO PROTECT HD SRL
COM. FLORESTI, STR. AVRAM IANCU, NR. 442-446,
COMPLEX LOG. CORATIM II, Hala 14 JUD. CLUJ
ROMANIA
VAT NO. RO30762017
REGISTER NO. J12/2714/2012
Phone: +40721836178

MANAGING DIRECTOR
VLAD MURARIU
ALEXANDRU MURARIU

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our website uses Contact Form 7.  Contact Form 7 doesn’t store submitted messages anywhere. We collect data that you send using the contact form submission for a certain period for customer service purposes, so we can keep in contact with you during purchasing, delivery or for warranty purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes and we do not share this information with anybody.
Our website uses WooCommerce Waitlist, which lets us track the demand for out-of-stock items, ensuring our customers feel informed about the products they are interest in.
Through this plugin we collect your email address and we store it the Waitlist data base until the product you are interested in is back  in stock. Once you receive the back-in-stock email, your email address is deleted from our data base.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. text files placed on your computer to facilitate analysis of how the website is used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website to compile reports on website activity for the website operators and to provide other services associated with website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as it is required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. On no account will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser, although we advise you that you may not be able to use the full extent of all the functionality of this website in this case. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data recorded about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with anybody. We respect and protect the privacy of all our customers and visitors to our website. Personal data will be collected on this website only to the extent required and under no circumstances will this data be sold.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile, under “My account”. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

For privacy-specific concerns please contact us at heavyduties@gmail.com

Privacy of  Your Data

We respect and protect the privacy of all our customers and visitors to our website. Personal data will be collected on this website only to the extent required and under no circumstances will this data be sold. We process the information you entered on our website, under My account in accordance with the relevant legislation with regard to personal data protection.
Law No. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Romanian E-Privacy Law), which implemented Directive 2002/58/EC on the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (E-Privacy Directive). Amended by Directive 2006/24/EC, Directive 2009/136/EC.
Law No. 365/2002 on electronic commerce (Romanian E-commerce Law), which implemented Directive 2000/31/EC on certain legal aspects of information society services, in particular electronic commerce, in the Internal Market (Electronic Commerce Directive).

As of 25 May 2018 the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data will be applied.

The regulation is an essential step to strengthen citizens’ fundamental rights in the digital age and facilitate business by simplifying rules for companies in the digital single market.